Skip to main content

DITEC

DITEC International

In Compliant With NPDES and EPA Requirements

National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)is a provision of Clean Water Act. All marine vessels (yachts, cargo and cruise ships, etc.) are subject to NPDES, enforced by US authorities. NPDES Permit Program controls water pollution by regulating point sources that discharge pollutants into waters of the United States.

By default, all DITEC products designed to be used on open deck, exterior surfaces are in compliance with NPDES and EPA regulations.DITEC Product Lines provide complete cleaning and maintenance solutions in compliance with NPDES.

Readily Biodegradable, No VOC, Extremely Low BOD and COD levels

All cleaning products in our ELITE Collections™ (Elite Marine™, Elite Auto™ and Elite Universal Collection™) and DC-100 Collection™ are readily biodegradable. (for a definition of biodegradability visit the Learning Center: "what does biodegradable mean?")

Many of our cleaning products such as GlaXon (glass and hard surface cleaner) are completely safe for aquatic life. DITEC cleaning products do not contribute to VOC levels and the level of BOD and COD is significantly lower than any other alternative on the market.

As example, all products in DC-100 collection, which is an acid replacement cleaning agent, are compliant with the new regulations but surpasses the requirements. The COD levels for DC-100 is 24000 PPM. This is a very low rate. To put this in perspective, the COD levels for glycolic or citric acid are between 1000000 PPM to 2000000 PPM. The BOD is measured at >500 ppm after 5 days. Other proprietary components in DC-100 are readily biodegradable. The low Ph value of DC-100 products is rapidly neutralized during the rinsing process.

ELITE and DC-100 products are phosphate free (0% phosphate) and surpasses the EPA requirements*. In regard to carcinogenicity, the components in DC-100 and Elite products are Non-hazardous by WHMIS/OSHA criteria.  Not listed by IARC, NTP, or ACGIH. None of the components in our product lines are mutagenic when tested by the Ames Assay, (OECD Guidelines for Testing of Chemicals, Sec. 471).

To see a comparison between DITEC and other products and components used in our formulations please see the Learning Center:

* "Phosphate free is defined as materials which contain, by weight, 0.5% or less of phosphates or derivatives of phosphates". (See EPA)